PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: July 28, 2020

Introduction

 

At Nü Smile, accessible from www.nusmileteeth.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Nü Smile and how we use it.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

Contact Details

Nü Smile Ltd is a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 12688274 whose registered address is 80 Cardiff Rd, Barry, CF63 2NW, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales and it operates the website  www.nusmileteeth.com

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, contact Nü Smile Ltd by email  completing the form on the ‘Contact’ section of our website.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We are a Data Controller of your information.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed on the personal information we hold about you and/or if you want it to be amended or withdrawn from our systems, you are invited to contact us. We process your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. 

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you

  • The right of rectification

  • The right to object

  • The right of restriction

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to withdraw consent

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

General

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. When you complete a membership enrolment, contact forms or conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us.

Personal Data

While using our service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used contact or identify you which may include, but is not limited to email address, first and last name, phone number, address, City, County, postal code and usage data.

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service. Usage Data may include information such as your device's internet protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. When you access the service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our service or when you access the service by or through a mobile device.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. Like any other website, Nü Smile uses 'cookies' to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

 

We provide more information about the cookies we use in our Cookies Policy.

Why We Collect Such Personal Information

Nü Smile Ltd legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information. We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the services, including to monitor the usage of our service

  • For the performance of a contract - the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services you have purchased or of any other contract with us through the service

  • To contact you regarding ongoing customer assistance, general personalised service-related notices, updates or informative communications related to the functionalities including security updates when necessary or reasonable for their implementation

  • To provide You with news, promotions, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information

  • To manage your requests and attend and manage your requests to us

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers, we may share your personal information with service providers to monitor and analyse the use of our service, to contact you

  • For business transfers, we may share or transfer your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company

  • With business partners, we may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions

  • With other users when you share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If you interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see your name, profile, pictures and description of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you and view your profile.

Nü Smile Ltd will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

How We Store, Use, Share and Disclose Your Personal Information

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Wix store your data in a number of locations. Personal information may be stored in data centres located in the United States of America, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan and Israel. They may use other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of their services and/or as may be required by law.

Wix is a global company that respects the laws of the jurisdictions it operates within. The processing of your data may take place within the territory of the European Union, Israel or a third country, territory, or one or more specified sectors within that third country, of which, the European Commission has decided that it ensures an adequate level of protection (transfer on the basis of an adequacy decision). 

For more information you can read more about how Wix uses your personal information here

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us. Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics by clicking this opt-out link.

Third Party Advertising On Our Website

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website.

They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts.

We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties. We are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

How We Communicate With You

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you by email.

Information We Process Because We Have a Legal Obligation

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation. For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order. This may include your personal information.

 

Consequences of Not Providing Personal Information We Need

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform that contract. In that case, we may have to stop providing a service to you. If so, we will notify you of this at the time.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Nü Smile does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 18. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Changes

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Back to Top